By Cruise Ship Injury Attorney Alex Perkins, Esq. Perkins Personal Injury Lawyers.
[…] Therefore, the venue and forum selection clauses are upheld still requiring cruise ship injury cases that happen in the cruise terminal or port to be filed in federal court.
Carnival Cruises v. Garcia
A federal court’s authority to hear cases in admiralty flows initially from the United States Constitution, which “ ‘extend[s]’ federal judicial power’ to all Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction.’ ” Jerome B. Grubart v. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., 513 U.S. 527, 531, 115 S.Ct. 1043, 130 L.Ed.2d 1024 (1995) (alteration in original) (citing U.S. Const., Art. III, § 2). Section 1333 prescribes: “The district courts shall *1114 have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.” 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1).